Hoboken Cricket Club

Scorecard

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC v Staten Island CC on Sat 11 Aug 2012 at 1:30pm
Hoboken Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets and 4 overs to spare.

Match report A glorious, if sweaty, 2nd ever (evah!) century by D. Dempsey brought home an 8 wicket win for HCC against Staten Island CC. Darragh's unbeaten century was only the 5th century of Hoboken's long and illustrious history. The pick of the bowlers was S. Telfer although M. Ford's contribution with bat, ball and field in his final game (for now) was suitably robust.

Special mention to H. Saheed for a catch in the deep showing admirable coolness under a high ball and phenomenal juggling skills.

Staten Island CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 13w 2b  
for 8 wickets
21
201 (35.0 overs)
     
M. Arab ct  Persaud, bowled Ford 66
S. Sackroolar ct  Dempsey, bowled Vyas 5
B. Rampersaud ct  Ford, bowled Telfer 36
C. Choudry run out  direct hit - Telfer 12
S. Khan ct  Saheed, bowled Ford 6
P. Naudauvayan b  Telfer 40
M. Lamont Not Out  21
D. Asif ct  Dempsey, bowled Telfer 1
C. Modeste Run out  0
R. Shenjie Not Out  0
R. Chand  

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Swapnil Rajiwade6.002800.004.67
Gaurav Vyas4.01919.002.25
Prakash Persaud7.003700.005.29
Simon Brereton 2.002400.0012.00
Andrew Marshall3.002700.009.00
Suzy McAnanama2.001200.006.00
Matt Ford 5.001326.502.60
Sam Telfer6.0140313.336.67

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 30w 1b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
34
202

(31.1 overs)
    
Darragh Dempsey Not Out  102 87 4 7 117.24 2
Badri Mallikarjunan b  Khan 15 22 1 68.18
Sam Telfer b  Sackroolar 50 63 4 3 79.37 1
Matt Ford Not Out  1 3 33.33 1
Hafeez Saheed   1
Andrew Marshall  
Gaurav Vyas  
Simon Brereton  
Suzy McAnanama  
Prakash Persaud   1
Swapnil Rajiwade  

Staten Island CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Khan7.0121121.003.00
R. Chand3.002600.008.67
P. Naudauvayan2.001800.009.00
D. Asif2.104400.0020.31
C. Choudry6.002600.004.33
M. Arab7.002600.003.71
S. Sackroolar3.0022122.007.33