Hoboken Cricket Club

Scorecard

Universal CC v Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC on Sat 03 May 2014 at 11am
Hoboken Cricket Club Won 1 wicket (2balls remaining)

Match report What can I say folks..........Saturday's win was brilliant. We successfully chased 190 with 2 balls remaining to win by 1 wicket. High drama in Queens with our first victory at Alley Pond Park. An excellent fielding effort with the opening bowlers UsMan Warraich and Aman Bhatia giving us a great platform as well as returning with solid overs near the close. We had an uncharacteristic day in the field keeping the dropped catch column below the usual half dozen as well as the extra columns at the 20 mark. Even though it looked like Silva was going to score a ton against us we kept the pressure on until the end.
The chase where do I start. Usman(27)was again in action setting up the chase, Silent Singh (42) came in and flayed all comers and developed a healthy partnership with Jit (32). Things got really exciting as we got down to the final handful of overs. Sukhin claimed he was going to reverse sweep batting at No 8 and duly did so, Fabio and Chung had a lash for a couple of overs. The last two overs Aman and Ruvan Mendis came together and chipped away at the balance, 5 needed off six 4 smashed to the boundary by Ruvan and a bye which triggered wild celebrations. For a change HCC managed to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat!!!
Congratulations everyone it was a great game and thanks to Fabio for hosting the post match festivities,
Many thanks to those that joined the ranks of HCC and played their first games, Aman, Ruvan, Ben!!!

Universal CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 13w 10b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
33
190 (29.1 overs)
     
Von ct  Selwyn Chung 20
Ballie b  Usman Khalid 4
Josh Harbajhan b  Aman 5
Vikky ct  Prakash 7
Chris ct  Aman 31
Dylan b  Ruvan 5
Silva b  Nikhil 82
David Narine Run out  0
David Harbajhan b  Usman 0
Ravi b  Usman 0
Matthew b  Sukhin 3

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
usman khalid6.002337.673.83
Aman Bhatia6.0022211.003.67
Selwyn Cheong4.0029129.007.25
Prakash Persaud4.002600.006.50
Ruvan Mendis2.0015115.007.50
Ramjit Singh4.004600.0011.50
Sukhin Srinivas2.00313.001.50
Nikhil Sharma1.2013113.009.75

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
30w 10b  
for 8 wickets
40
191

(29.3 overs)
    
Nikhil Sharma Caught  5 1
Badri Mallikarjunan Bowled  3
usman khalid Bowled  27
Ramachandran Singh Bowled  42 1
Ramjit Singh Caught  37
Prakash Persaud Lbw  8
Selwyn Cheong Caught  8
Sukhin Srinivas Caught  5
Aman Bhatia Not Out  1
Ruvan Mendis Not Out  5
Benjamin Abruzzo  

Universal CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
silva5.0021121.004.20
ballie5.0012112.002.40
vickky3.003000.0010.00
david harbijhan4.002100.005.25
chris3.0027127.009.00
josh harbjhan4.0045145.0011.25
von5.302345.754.18