Hoboken Cricket Club

Scorecard

Staten Island CC v Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC on Sat 07 May 2016 at 1:00 PM
Hoboken Cricket Club Won by 10 runs

Match report On a wet, damp morning after a million consecutive days of rain, the game was only able to go ahead thanks to loads of effort on the Friday from Harish Vaswani and the Staten Island guys to reorganize the game and play at Walker park, thanks to them for agreeing to switch at the last minute. A slow, low tough wicket, with a long wet outfield and Hoboken were batting first.

We got off to a tricky start in the aforementioned tough conditions, reduced to 5/2 in the 3rd over. Some watching rebuilding for the next few overs, including plenty of bemused expressions with the ball doing all sorts off the wicket. George Henry began to find ways to score runs and was soon accelerating, hitting a couple of sixes before holing out to cow corner for a well constructed 38 and a good catch from SI. This let Amit Singh pick up where George left off and in his usual destructive style scoring quickly before he fell caught just one short of what would have been a well deserved 50. Wickets continued to fall pretty regularly, but some sensible batting from the lower order helped to boost the total up to 144 before the final wicket fell in the 27th over. Big six from Hardeep Jaswal lower down the order. A decent total in the conditions and HCC went out confident of defending.

Charlie Rawcliffe and Mayank Khurana opened up the bowling on a track that was drying, but still doing plenty and keeping low. Mayank in particular was fired up and letting the batsmen know it. Charlie soon opened up an end with some accurate straight bowling getting an LBW decision. This brought about Staten Island’s best partnership, albeit scoring slowly, frustrated by some tight bowling from Vik and then a great spell by Amit and Gohar (Muhammad Nazir) in tandem. Eventually the pressure told and the partnership was broken by a run out, personal thanks to Mayank for thinking better of launching the throw at me from 10 yards and resorting to an underarm throw. Wickets kept falling from there, with the scoreboard pressure meaning Staten Island had to keep pushing. Tight fielding from HCC meant that scoring was very hard. A few big shots kept the batting side close, but always just a little short of the required. It came down to 24 needed off the final 2 overs and excellent tight bowling by George and the final over from Charlie meant that HCC won by 10 runs. Charlie taking 4-40 the pick of the bowlers, Gohar taking 2 of his specialist caught and bowled for 22, 1-32 from Amit and a very miserly 1-18 from Mayank Khurana.

Great winning start to the WSL season, with a great team performance, and excellent captaincy from Harish. Although I do question his decision that the quickest way back to Hoboken from Staten Island is through Brooklyn and then Manhattan on a Saturday afternoon...

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 14w 1b  
for 10 wickets
18
144

(26.5 overs)
    
Harish Vaswani Caught  1
Robindra (Vik) Singh Caught  1
Luke Randall Bowled  3
George Ellis Caught  38 3 2
Amit Singh Caught  49 4 3
Mayank Khurana Caught  4
HIREN PATEL Caught  8
Giriraj Srivastava Bowled  5 1
Hardeep Jaswal Bowled  9 1
Gohar Nazir Not Out  4
Charlie Rawcliffe Bowled  5

Staten Island CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Staten Island CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
134 (30.0 overs)
     
Charu Run out  30
Prashant lbw  b. Charlie 7
Ibrahim ct  b. Amit 30
Majid ct  b. Gohar 2
Syeda ct  b. Gohar 4
Shankar ct  b. Mayank 13
Felix st  b. Charlie 2
Sakdoor b  b. Charlie 5
Zia b  b. Charlie 6
Mohan Not Out  1
Sharat Not Out  1

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Rawcliffe6.0040410.006.67
Mayank Khurana6.0018118.003.00
Robindra (Vik) Singh 4.001200.003.00
George Ellis4.002000.005.00
Amit Singh5.0032132.006.40
Gohar Nazir5.0022211.004.40