Hoboken Cricket Club

Scorecard

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC v Westchester CC on Sat 23 Jul 2016 at 10:00 AM
Hoboken Cricket Club Lost by 20 runs

Match report On a HOT HOT day, Hoboken were put into field. Some missing equipment (missing nails for the mat and stumps) caused a lot of confusion early on but Sourav’s resourcefulness and some calm nerves from everyone else meant that the game started a little late but with all the equipment albeit some of it borrowed. Both players had a player missing and the captains just decided to go with 10 a side 30 over game rather than have an extra person field in the heat. This also meant that it the encounter had a potential to be a high scoring one with additional gaps in the field.
Hoboken started well with Hari taking clean bowling Pallav in his first over. However he struggled with his line and the extras started piling up early. Mayank on the other end bowled with some fire getting Manish caught behind early on and finding the edge regularly but only to see the ball just elude the slips or fall short on a couple of occasions. A solid opening spell indeed. Hari’s was replaced by Vik after 3 overs who struggled a little with his line but quickly settled down into a good rhythm. He got Sudipan to nick one to Bhaskar who would have pouched it 9 times out of 10 but this just happened it to be that one time that he couldn’t latch on to it. Vik came back with more resolve and got Abhi slashing to point where Gohar took a superb diving catch that some HCC veterans thought was one of the best ones ever taken by an HCC fielder.
Sudipan though, made merry of the chance offered to him as soon as Mayank and Vik took a much needed break on a hot day. HCC’s part timers found the conditions hard and sprayed it around allowing the Sudipan and Suyog to have a big partnership. Gohar too was rendered ineffective and had a forgettable day with the bowl. He would have an opportunity to redeem himself later. The partnership was finally broken by Saavan who had been tonked around a bit but came back with a huuuuuuge inswinger to knock Suyog’s middle stump out of the ground. Sourav and Deep got a couple of overs in and got 4 wickets in the 3 overs that they bowled to pull things back a bit but Sudipan made merry of the life he was given early on and went on to score a 100*. This is the second time a WCC batsman has scored a 100 after being dropped this season against HCC. WCC were actually bowled out in the last over with a direct hit from Hari running Upul out. Deep finished with 3 wickets. Mayank, Saavan, Hari, Sourav and Vik finished with 1 wicket each. The score to chase was a huge 204 though in 30 overs. Everyone but Vikash ended up getting a bowl - as they should in a friendly encounter.
Lunch was taken and the nice folks raising funds for CRY playing on Pitch #2 invited both teams for a delicious Indian buffet.
HCC opened with Vikash and Mayank who had a slow but steady start scoring at about 3 runs an over for the first 10 overs. Mayank got out to an uncharacteristic c&b off Valmik. Vik came in at #3 as planned but with the asking rate mounting, Gohar was asked to pad up and go up the order. Vikash got out LBW to Nischay. Gohar determined to make up for his uncharacteristic performance with the ball and given a license to have a go at the bowling started taking the WCC attack apart, along with Vik. They had a 76 run partnership in 9 overs with the ball flying to all parts of the ground. Vik and Gohar fell shortly after the drinks break taken at the 20th over. HCC shuffled the batting order more, holding Sourav back and sending a couple of more pinch hitters out. While Saavan continued to strike the ball well, Bharad and Hari found the going tough on the other end and towards the end, in the excruciating heat, the HCC chase ran out of steam and fell short by 20 runs. A valiant effort nonetheless under a first time captain.
While disappointing, and it may seem that the slow start was to HCC’s detriment, one needs to make note that HCC did bowl 30 wides in a 30 over game compared to the 8 that WCC bowled. That may have been the difference right there. Then again, HCC did ensure that 9 of their players bowled as mentioned before whereas WCC stuck to their plan of 5 or 6 bowlers bowling out the 30 overs.
Special mention must be made of Gohar, who toiled hard to get the mat setup and Sourav, without who's resourcefulness, the match may have well been abandoned.

Westchester CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 30w 2b  
for 9 wickets
34
203 (29.4 overs)
     
Pallav b  Hari 4
Manish ct  Bhaskar b Mayank 1
Sudipan Not Out  100
Abhi ct  Gohar b Vik 8
Suyog b  Saavan 32
Nitya b  Sourav 9
Ashish ct  & b Deep 9
Valmik lbw  Deep 0
Nischay ct  Mayank b Deep 6
Upul run out  (Hari - direct hit) 0
N/A  

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
HARIPRASAD RAJENDRAN3.0023123.007.67
Mayank Khurana5.4215115.002.65
Robindra (Vik) Singh 6.0039139.006.50
Bharad Ramesh3.002000.006.67
Saavan Gatfield3.0024124.008.00
Gohar Nazir4.002400.006.00
Bhaskar Maddala2.002100.0010.50
Sourav Sengupta1.00919.009.00
Deep Kapadia2.011234.006.00

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 3b  
for 6 wickets
13
183

(30.0 overs)
    
Mayank Khurana ct  & bowled Valmik 12 28 42.86 1
Vikash Rughani lbw  Nischay 12 34 1 35.29
Robindra (Vik) Singh ct  & bowled Ashish 46 35 5 2 131.43
Gohar Nazir b  Abhi 47 33 3 3 142.42 1
Bharad Ramesh ct  & bowled Abhi 0 7 0
Saavan Gatfield Not Out  39 27 5 144.44
HARIPRASAD RAJENDRAN ct  Valmik b Nitya 9 11 81.82
Sourav Sengupta Not Out  5 7 71.43
Bhaskar Maddala  
Deep Kapadia   1
Neeraj Kher   because he did not play

Westchester CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.