Hoboken Cricket Club

Scorecard

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC v NYCCC on Sun 24 Jul 2016 at 1 PM
Hoboken Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report On a hot summer day (probably the hottest of the year), Hoboken lost the toss and were put to field first. We were hoping to bat first to enjoy the shade for longer and put a tired NYCCC to field (as they were playing their 2nd game of the day). Nonetheless, after a good pep talk, Hoboken was all set to destroy the opposition.
Hoboken’s opener, Saket and Gaurav, bowled good line and length. Saket was exceptional in his line and was able to extract good bounce on a dead Van Cortland pitch. Gaurav got the first wicket by forcing the batsman an uppish drive for a straight catch to Alpesh T Jiwani at mid-off. Saket was unlucky in his spell as an obvious caught behind was turned down by the umpire and a few half chances (maybe quarter chances) were put down by the fielders. But, this didn’t let Saket down from finishing his spell strongly. Saravana Kumar was brought to the attack as first change and he continued keeping the pressure on. Then came our star spinner, Hemal Chalishazar, who took a good return catch in his first over to break the building partnership. From then it was just Hemal’s show. Catches to short mid-wicket (Gaurav), mid-off (Alpesh), keeper (George Henry) and, last but not the least, a quicker delivery which batsman had no idea how to play, brought 5 wicket haul to Hemal. Hemal finished his spell with 5/13. Alpesh also bowled tight lines which kept the pressure on NYCCC. Sanjeeb Sahoo a wicket in his first over with a simple catch at point (Shahid Dalvi). Saket was brought back to the attack to finish the tailenders. He forced two catches at point (both taken by Shahid, a little less simple than his first catch). With the last batsman cleverly runout by Sagar Waghmare, NYCCC set the target of 103 in 24.4 overs.
George and Shahid opened the batting for Hoboken. Hoboken didn’t have a great start with Shahid was inside edged bowled in 3rd over. Hoboken’s captain, Sagar, then supported George very well with fast running. George, who looked in great touch, took the charge and decided to attack the bowlers. He played some great shots against both pacers and spinners. Sagar and George kept the fielders under pressure with their fast running, but in that process, Sagar got runout by an excellent direct hit from mid-on. Sagar jokingly blamed George for that runout as George had hit the ball so well the ball reached mid-on very quickly. With that runout, Ganesh Anbazhagan came on to the crease, who was determined to cash-in his good form. Both George and Ganesh played good shots and kept running fast despite a very hot day. George reached his 50 and was looking all set to remain not out (especially after a lucky drop at short mid-wicket). But, there is something with George in 60s; he got out falling 15 runs short of the target. Sanjeeb was next, who didn’t get to face so many balls due to Ganesh’s huge straight six and a few more boundaries. With a single at point, Hoboken won in 20 overs with 7 wickets remaining (and Saket won an unofficial bet that Hoboken will win in 20 overs).
It was a good game. We bowled well (not many extras with pressure from both the ends) and batsmen took responsibility to finish the game. There is a room for improvement in catching and ground fielding (to not let batsmen take easy singles). Go Hoboken!

NYCCC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 2lb 
for 10 wickets
14
102 (24.4 overs)
     
Bilal ct  George b Hemal 25
Farooq ct  Alpesh b Gaurav 4
Umar ct  b Hemal 16
Buhim ct  Gaurav b Hemal 14
Hamid ct  Alpesh b Hemal 5
Abhi ct  Shahid b Sanjeeb 3
Hedayat ct  Shahid b Saket 4
Zaman b  Hemal 5
Hasib ct  Shahid b Saket 0
Siluvai Not Out  11
Ahmad run out  Sagar 0

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Saket Gur5.401829.003.18
Gaurav Vyas6.0028128.004.67
Saravana Kumar Balasubramanian3.001800.006.00
Hemal Chalishazar6.011352.602.17
Andy Jivani3.001700.005.67
Sanjeeb Sahoo1.00616.006.00

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
103

(20.0 overs)
    
George Ellis Caught  60 60 8 1 100 1
Shahid Dalvi Bowled  0 4 0 3
Sagar Waghmare Run out  4 8 50.0 1
Ganesh Anbazhagan Not Out  23 37 1 62.16
Sanjeeb Sahoo Not Out  7 12 58.33
Saravana Kumar Balasubramanian  
Hemal Chalishazar  
Saket Gur  
Andy Jivani   2
Gaurav Vyas   1
HARIPRASAD RAJENDRAN  

NYCCC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.