Hoboken Cricket Club

Scorecard

Staten Island CC v Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC on Sat 19 Apr 2008 at 1:00 pm
Hoboken Cricket Club Lost by 29 runs

Match report Twas a good day to start the season and Hoboken won the toss and decided to bowl.

Good wickets game early but we couldn't sustain the pressure and Pallav and Jayasuria built a good partnership before SI started running out of overs and retiring batsmen to give everyone ago. The SI innings was immaculately scored.

Hoboken started their innings in the same fashion as SI but despite first Sahil (46) and then Abi (49 - five 6s) knocking the leather off the ball (the SI players say they have never seen sixes over the trees where the ball was still going UP), we couldn't build a partnership to pressure the bowling. Jay Surti did well with a supporting 32 and new Safa Paul Birkett kept his head well on matting for 18.

Despite the falling short of the target by 30 runs we were actually in it until the last 3 overs. Not batting the full 30 overs didn't help either and those last 12 balls could have been crucial. Only 36 extras from the bowling which isn't bad after a winter break, but will need to get better sharpish.

Staten Island CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
218 (0.0 overs)
     
Nandavanom P. Bowled  13
Khan S. Caught  0
Jayasuriya R. Caught  66
Prabhudas A. Bowled  3
Desai P. Caught  51
Chaudray C. Retired Not Out  26
Kodituwakku U. Caught  0
Nayyar A. Retired Not Out  10
Shafficool S. Run out  9
Jaffe S. Not Out  14
Asif D.  

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Siddharth Verma6.0046146.007.67
Abhishek Gulati6.0027127.004.50
Jay Surti5.0034134.006.80
Anuj Arora6.0050150.008.33
Sourav Sengupta2.002000.0010.00
Paul Birkett6.0040220.006.67

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
189

(0.0 overs)
    
Gavin Heron Caught  0
Sahil Vakil Caught  46
Paul Birkett Bowled  18
Siddharth Verma Caught  5 1
Sourav Sengupta Stumped  2
Simon Brereton Bowled  1
Jay Surti Caught  32
Abhishek Gulati Bowled  49
Anuj Arora Caught  3
Sukhin Srinivas Bowled  0 2
Maxime Lamboley Not Out  1

Staten Island CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P. Desai4.0045145.0011.25
R. Jayasuriya3.002300.007.67
U. Kodituwakku6.001936.333.17
C. Choudhury4.0019119.004.75
P. Nandavanam4.001829.004.50
D. Asif3.0033133.0011.00
S. Khan1.1020120.0017.14
S. Jaffe1.001600.0016.00