Hoboken Cricket Club

Scorecard

Intra-Squad v Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC on Sat 29 Apr 2017 at 10:30 AM
Hoboken Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report The Intra-squad Match Report by Craig Mcilwaine
------------------------------------------------

Deep in the heart of Queen’s on April 29th, Hoboken CC and Stalions CC met to have their annual Intra squad match at Pond Alley Park. Typically a jovial and up-beat affair, battle lines were drawn early on as Hoboken CC captain Timmy G traded the 2 whitest players ever to play for Hoboken CC, D.Dempsey and C.Mcilwaine, for the all rounder Mr S. Cheung shortly after the toss. Having won the toss on a beatuful sunny day Stallions chose to bowl first, with the temptation of a cold drink afterwards at the forefront of the bowling attacks mind.

Harish V and Umar K were the first men in and the latter succomed to a livley delivery from Stallions paceman Thomas, seeing him trapped LBW. That brought Mr Cheung to the crease and together with Harish they saw out the first 10 overs reching 50-1 off openers Thomas and Anil. Fabio and Craig came in as first change bowlers and were promptly taken to the cleaners by the top order. Sixes flew in many directions, including several close calls with the local highway, with Cheung bringing up his 50 in swashbucking style vindicating the ealrier decision to trade for the big hitter. The drinks break couldn’t come quick enough for Stallions to regroup as Hoboken CC brought the score up to 100-1.

A bowling change was made as Jit and Omesh took the ball, tightening the bowling economy significantly and eventually resulted in the dangerman Cheung being caught of Jit’s bowling for an very entertaining 64. It was a double break through as Omesh trapped Harish in front having made his way quietly to a respectable 34. With fresh meat at the crease, Stallions sensed a turn in the game’s momentum. Dinesh D and Krish J fell quickly to Jit and Omesh respecitvely leaving them both with 2 wickets a piece. The Irish duo of McIlwaine and Dempsey were called upon by the captain, and with a mixture of half trackers, swinging deliveries and a superb boundary catch from Omesh, left the Hoboken CC lower order decimated with only Hiren (37) and Sav (10) adding to the earlier run score. Craig would take 3 (expensive) wickets, Darragh would end with 2. Hoboken posted a competitive score of 198 off 28 overs with talisman and leader Timmy G stranded on 7 not out.

Having sampled the best of the local Queens cuisine during the tea break, Hoboken now set about the task of defending their total. Stallion’s openers Jason and Ron looked to go on the attack early, punishing short balls into the generous leg side boundary. Wide balls helped the score tick along, however generally tight bowling from Gaurav and Saket placed Hoboken in a good position with the former taking Ron’s wicket as a ball just failed to clear the hands of Saket on the boundary for a quick-fire 15.

With the score at 20-1, Stallions’ number 3 batsmen Samay Vithlani walked to the crease in what will surely be the most fashionable pair of shorts any member will see this season. An accompanying white Ralph Lauren polo shirt left most onlookers wondering if his batting style was better than his fashion sense. Nevertheless, Samay dug in with Jason in what would eventually lead to a man of the match performance amounting an impressive 72 runs. A special mention must be made for the first of 2 deliveries of the day that were dispatched into the leg side for a huge 6, clearing Grand Central Parkway. Jason was caught off the bowling of Karthik who persevered throughout. Hoboken CC were unfortunately left short of bowlers, with Samay, Anil (28) and Jit (20) piling on the runs in a relentless manner, each retiring not out. The game was taken away by the brutal onslaught of boundaries courtesy of that generous leg side margin and all that was left was for Darragh to end the game with one final 6 into the leg side, again clearing Grand Central Parkway.

A big thank-you is in order for all of Hoboken CC’s Queen’s contingent for another very enjoyable lunch, and their generous hospitality after the game!

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 28w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
32
198

(28.3 overs)
    
Omer Khwaja lbw  Thomas 1
Harish Vaswani lbw  Omesh 34
Selwyn Cheong ct  Jit 64
HIREN PATEL b  Darragh 37
Dinesh Dev lbw  Jit 7
Krish Jhaveri b  Omesh 1
Saavan Gatfield b  Crag 10
Saket Gur ct  ct. Omesh b. Craig 7
Karthik Nalubolu ct  b. Craig 0
Taimur Gilani Not Out  5
Gaurav Vyas ct  Darragh 0
Samay Vithlani  
Darragh Dempsey  
Craig McIlwaine  
Ramjit Singh  
Anil Singh  
Badri Mallikarjunan  

Intra-Squad Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas4.0021121.005.25
Anil Singh5.002700.005.40
Prakash5.003400.006.80
Craig6.0062320.6710.33
Jit4.0021210.505.25
Omesh3.00723.502.33
Darragh1.30824.005.33

Intra-Squad Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 24w 1b 3lb 
for 2 wickets
31
204 (21.5 overs)
     
Jason ct  Karthik 25
Ron ct  Gaurav 15
Samay Retired Not Out  72
Anil Retired Not Out  28
Jit Retired Not Out  20
Darragh Not Out  9
Omesh Not Out  5
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Hoboken Cricket Club Hoboken CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Saket Gur4.00900.002.25
Gaurav Vyas4.0015115.003.75
Taimur Gilani2.002100.0010.50
Dinesh Dev2.002600.0013.00
Saavan Gatfield1.002500.0025.00
Harish Vaswani1.00900.009.00
Karthik Nalubolu2.002100.0010.50
Krish Jhaveri1.501000.005.45